Conference Program


October 6, 2011

8.00 – 17.00
Registration (Meža 1)
9.00 – 10.30
Session 1 (Workshops and DC)
10.30 – 11.00
Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30
Session 2 (Workshops and DC)
12.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 15.30
Session 3 (Workshops and DC)
15.30 – 16.00
Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30
Session 4 (Workshops)  - may be extended to 18:30
19.00 – 21.00
Registration (Kaļķu 1)
19.30 – 22.00
Welcome party (Kaļķu 1)


Accepted papers of workshops

1st International Workshop on Alignment of Business Process and Security Modelling (ABPSM 2011)

4th International Workshop on Information Logistics and Knowledge Supply for Viable Enterprises (ILOG 2011)


2nd International Workshop on Intelligent Educational Systems and Technology-enhanced Learning (INTEL-EDU 2011)


1st International Workshop on User Oriented Information Integration (UOII 2011)


Doctoral Consortium

Askoldas Podviezko  Enhancement of Multicriteria Decision Aid Approach by Reporting Tools
Bernards Gulbis  Constructing of Sequence Diagrams by Means of Topological Functioning Model
Jagna Kluk  Model of Requirements Identification in IT Outsourcing Projects
Peteris Rudzajs  Education Offer/Demand Monitoring Approach
Vineta Arnicane  End-User Development Framework with DSL for Spreadsheets


Conference – Day 1
October 7, 2011
Kaļķu 1

Time Presentations
8.00 – 17.00  Registration (Kaļķu 1)
8.45 – 9.00 Opening of BIR2011
9.00 – 10.00 Keynote: Prof. Dr. Dimitris Karagiannis (Austria) Next Generation of Modelling Platforms
10.00 – 10.20 Coffee break
10.20 – 12.00
Kaļķu 1, Room 201
Chair: Jyrki Nummenmaa
An Analysis of Enterprise Architecture Maturity Frameworks - Martin Meyer, Markus Helfert and Conor O'Brien (Ireland)
Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Systems: Use of Reference Models - Dejan Pajk, Mojca Indihar-Štemberger and Andrej Kovačič (Slovenia)
Synchronizing Enterprise Resource Planning Systems and Business Processes: A Case of a New ERP Development Approach - Björn Johansson (Sweden)
A Universal Model-Based Solution for Describing and Handling Errors - Sergejs Kozlovics (Latvia)
Empirical Evaluations
Kaļķu1,  Room 219
Chair: Sven Carlsson
Cloud Computing and Economic Growth in the Baltic Sea Region Countries - Andrzej Kobylinski and Marcin Michalski (Poland)
Analysis and Evaluation of Selected Shops with Organic Food in Poland - Witold Chmielarz (Poland)
Evaluating the Application of Service-Oriented Auditing in the B2G Domain: A Case Study - Faiza Allah Bukhsh and Hans Weigand (Netherlands)
ICT supporting daily physical activity - with special reference to pedometers in the Step-Shape project - Eija Koskivaara, Raija Laukkanen and Olli Heinonen (Finland)
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 15.10
Business Processes
Kaļķu 1, Room 201
Chair: Dimitris Karagiannis

Using Semantically Annotated Models for Supporting Business Process Benchmarking - Hans-Georg Fill (United States)
Performance Measurement Framework with Formal Indicator Denitions - Aivars Niedritis, Laila Niedrite and Natalija Kozmina (Latvia)
An Extension of BPMN Meta-model for Evaluation of Business Processes - Azeem Lodhi, Veit Köppen and Gunter Saake (Germany)
Business Process and Regulations: Approach to Linkage and Change Management - Peteris Rudzajs and Ilze Buksa (Latvia)
Tools and Environments
Kaļķu 1, Room 219
Chair: Peter Forbig
A Method for Documenting Modifications in ERP Systems - Mārtiņš Eberšteins and Jānis Grabis (Latvia)
Towards Open Graphical Tool-Building Framework - Edgars Rencis, Janis Barzdins and Sergejs Kozlovics (Latvia)
Modeling Secure Navigation in Web Information Systems - Marianne Busch, Alexander Knapp and Nora Koch (Germany)
On Implicitly Discovered OLAP Schema-Specific Preferences in Reporting Tool - Natalija Kozmina and Darja Solodovnikova (Latvia)
15.10 – 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 – 17.10
Kaļķu 1, Room 201
Chair: Hans-Georg Fill

Survey on Ontology Languages - Diana Kalibatiene and Olegas Vasilecas (Lithuania)
Scenarios for Evaluating a Semantic Project Management Approach - Birgit Dippelreiter and Michael Pöttler (Austria)
Advanced RDB-to-RDF/OWL mapping facilities in RDB2OWL - Guntars Bumans and Karlis Cerans (Latvia)
Export of Relational Databases to RDF Databases by Model Transformations - Sergejs Rikacovs (Latvia)
Educational Issues
Kaļķu 1, Room 219
Chair: Horst Günther

On the Intention to Use Online Learning Platform Feature - Olivier Loquineau, Aurélien Caplan, Karine Toumazeau, Christophe Zanetto, Marine Billiot (France)
Towards E-Learning Capability Maturity Model -Ludmila Penicina (Latvia)
Competence Orientation in a Business Informatics International Master Program - Jean-Hugues Chauchat (France) and Iryna Zolotaryova (Ukraine)
17.10 – 19.00 Steering committee meeting
19.30 Dinner
















































Conference – Day 2
October 8, 2011
Kaļķu 1

Time Presentations
9.00 – 10.00 Keynote: Prof. Dr. John Krogstie (Norway) Business Information Systems Utilizing the Future Internet
10.00 – 10.20 Coffee break
10.20 – 12.00
Data Management
Kaļķu 1, Room 201
Chair: Laila Niedrite
Using the Entity-Attribute-Value Model for OLAP Cube Construction - Peter Thanisch (Finland), Tapio Niemi, Marko Niinimaki (Switzerland) and Jyrki Nummenmaa (Finland)
Near Real-Time Data Warehousing with Multi-Stage Trickle and Flip - Janis Zuters (Latvia)
Data Consistency in Transactional Business Processes - Andreas Lodde, Antoine Schlechter, Pascal Bauler and Fernand Feltz (Luxembourg)
Parallel Tabu Search Algorithm for Data Structure Composition - Eduard Babkin, Margarita Karpunina and Natalia Aseeva (Russian Federation)
Systems Approach
Kaļķu 1, Room 219
Chair: Kurt Sandkuhl
Views on Scientic Workflows - Mirko Sonntag, Katharina Gorlach, Dimka Karastoyanova, Frank Leymann, Polina Malets and David Schumm (Germany)
Agile Business Process Management in Research Projects of Life Sciences - Silke Holzmuller-Laue and Bernd Gode (Germany)
Design of Decision Service Using Cause-and-Effect Business Process Analysis - Olga Levina (Germany)
A Conceptual Framework for Design Science Research - Lukasz Ostrowski, Markus Helfert and Fakir Hossain (Ireland)
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.15
Knowledge and Stakeholders’ Perspectives
Kaļķu 1, Room 201
Chair: Andrzej Kobylinski

Validating Organizational Knowledge Patterns: Case Study from Information Demand Modeling - Kurt Sandkuhl (Germany)
Analysis of Dynamic Interactions with External Parties During Maintenance of ERP Systems - Igors Mikulovs and Janis Grabis (Latvia)
Towards systematic reflection of data, information and knowledge  - Ligita Businska and Inese Supulniece (Latvia)
Kaļķu 1, Room 219
Chair: Eduard Babkin

A Computer-aided Production System for Mass Customization in Fashion - Jun-Ming Lu and Mao-Jiun Wang (Taiwan)
Artificial Intelligence in Knowledge Management: Overview and Trends - Ilze Birzniece (Latvia)
Exploring risk factors in ERP maintenance projects - Cristina Lopez and Jose Luis Salmeron (Spain)
14.15 - 16.00 Coffee Break & Welcome to BIR2012 & Closing. 
Kaļķu 1, Room 201


European Social Fund Baltisch-Deutschen Hochschulkontors   International Institute of Business Analysis   University of Latvia   IT Cluster